Autumn in the Mountains Car Show

2022 Show Details and Information

Event parking was organized by marque (make/brand)
3 pre-registered cars made a class, 1st & 2nd place awards per class, peer judging for awards. Best of Show will also be awarded. The featured marques of MGB and Triumph Spitfire each had separate awards for Chrome and Rubber bumper models.

The classes, set on September 9, and qualifying for awards were: Triumph, MG, Jaguar, Austin-Healey, Lotus, Sunbeam, Minis, McLaren, Morris, German, Italian, MGB-chrome, MGB-rubber, Spitfire-chrome, and Spitfire-rubber, plus Other British, Other European, Tribute and Motorcycles.

Click on this image to enlarge.
We’ll add more details and photos as they become available.

2022 AITM SHOW CLASS WINNERS

MGB Chrome bumper
1st: Dan Holland, Charlotte, NC. ’67 MGB GT
2nd: Lewis Freeman, Forest City, NC. ’74 MGB

MGB Rubber bumper
1st: Tim Merrill, Greenville, SC ’77 MGB
2nd: Kenneth Welty, Lake Lure, NC. ‘80 MGB LTD

SPITFIRE Chrome bumper
1st: Allan Harper, Hendersonville, NC. ’67 Triumph Spitfire
2nd: John Preston, Athens, GA. ’68 Triumph Spitfire

SPITFIRE Rubber bumper
1st:
Dennis Bromley, Spartanburgh, SC. ’79 Triumph Spitfire
2nd: Karen and Kim Burton, Pisgah Forest, NC. ’78 Triumph Spitfire

MINIS
1st: John Taylor, Brevard, NC. ’64 Mini
2nd: Tim Biddix, Lenoir, NC. ’62 Morris Mini Estate

ITALIAN
Joint 1st: Max Vander Ploeg, Mills River, NC. ’63 Alfa Romeo Sprint Speciale
Joint 1st: Kevin Cartwright, Simpsonville, SC. 2006 Lamborghini Gallardo Coupe
2nd: Dale Whitney, Travelers Rest, SC. ’65 Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider Veloce

GERMAN
1st: David Martine, Hendersonville, NC. ’69 Mercedes-Benz 280SL
2nd: John Drews, Flat Rock, NC. ’61 Porsche 365 S

OTHER EUROPEAN
1st: Noel Vincent, Hendersonville, NC. ‘57 Volvo 445 Duett
2nd: Bruce Hatfield, Hendersonville, NC. 2009 Volvo C70

MORRIS
1st: Zach and Libby Merrill, Greenville, sc. ’55 Morris Series 2 Traveler
2nd: John Taylor, Brevard, NC. ’68 Morris Minor Traveler towing boat

OTHER BRITISH
1st: Denny Trask, Forest City, NC. ’63 Morgan Plus 4
2nd: Ken Klug, Travelers Rest, SC. ’64 Morgan Plus 4

TRIUMPH
1st: Mark Riesch, Taylors, SC. ’67 Triumph Vitesse
2nd: Blain and Lindy Potter, Morristown, TN. ’67 Triumph TR4A IRS

MG
1st: Chuck Watson, Hendersonville, NC. ’60 MGA
2nd: Rob Doudrick, Weaverville, NC. ’49 MG TC

JAGUAR
1st: Marvin Floren, Mars Hill, NC ’54 Jaguar XK120SE OTS
2nd: Cecil Durham, Asheville, NC. ’55 Jaguar XK140 OTS

AUSTIN-HEALEY
1st: Greg Bentzel, Salem, SC. ’67 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8
2nd: Tom Young, Biltmore Forest, NC. ’55 Austin-Healey 100/4

LOTUS
1st: Jim Woods, Clyde, NC. ’65 Lotus Cortina
2nd: Laverne Olney, Fletcher, NC. 2008 Lotus Elise

SUNBEAM
1st: Rick Roberts, Holden Beach, NC. ’65 Sunbeam Tiger
2nd: William Wells, Black Mountain, NC.

TRIBUTE
1st: Al Morris, Salem, SC. ’84 Aurora Cobra Mk II
2nd: Denise Evans, Gaffney, SC. ’52 MG TD Replica

MCLAREN
1st: David Raznick, Hendersonville, NC. 2017 McLaren
2nd: Kevin Prickett, Kennesaw, GA. 2012 McLaren MP4-12C Coupe

MOTORCYCLES
1st: Lesli Riley, Wagener, SC. ’28 BSA B28 Deluxe
2nd: Steve Levinson, Hendersonville, NC. ’42 BSA WM20

BEST IN SHOW
Marvin Floren, Mars Hill, NC ’54 Jaguar XK120SE OTS


2021 Autumn in the Mountains

On Saturday, September 25, 2021 we held a little car show.
200 cars and motorcycles on the field at Mills River Brewing Co.
We lost count of the people. Amazing day.
Now we are planning for September 24, 2022.
Thanks to everyone who participated, the show committee and all the day-of-show volunteers.


2021 AITM Award Winners

JAGUAR E-TYPE SERIES 1
1st: Joe Henderson, Weaverville, NC. ’64 E-Type
2nd: Steve Chase, Seneca, SC. ’67 E-Type
JAGUAR E-TYPE SERIES 2
1st: Steve Satterfield, Asheville, NC. ’70 E-Type
2nd: Ben Bailey, Johnson City, TN. ’69 E-Type
JAGUAR E-TYPE SERIES 3
1st: Jacqueline Coffey, Salem, SC. ’73 E-Type
2nd: Steven Kalmin, Hendersonville, NC. ’74 E-Type
JAGUAR
1st: Patricia & David Reilly, Wagener, SC. ’67 S-Type
2nd: Kevin Sweeney, Hendersonville, NC. ’05 XKR
AUSTIN HEALEY
1st: Greg Bentzel, Salem, SC. ’67 3000 BJ8
2nd: John Burton, Fountain Inn, SC. ’54 100
LOTUS
1st: Ned Gallaher, Landrum, SC. ’70 Europa
2nd: Hans Huwyler, Tryon, NC. ’64 Elan
MG
1st: Bennett French, Arden, NC. ’76 BGT
2nd: Corky & Priscilla Guenther, Lenoir, NC. ’49 TC
MINI
1st: Mike Deegan, Asheville, NC. ’66 Austin Mini Cooper 1275 S
2nd: Kerry Williams, Brevard, NC. ’70 Morris Mini Moke

SUNBEAM
1st: Carl Ricker, Swannanoa, NC. ’66 Tiger
2nd: Max Vander Ploeg, Mills River, NC. ’65 Tiger 1A
TRIUMPH
1st: Bill Neidhardt, Asheville, NC. ’59 TR3A
2nd: Forbes Kayhart, Liberty, SC. ’63 TR4
OTHER BRITISH
1st: Mike Eckhart, Chapin, SC. ’64 Morris Minor Traveller
2nd: Mark Moore, Mineral Bluff, GA. ’57 Morgan Plus 4
TRIBUTE
1st: Denise Evans, Gaffney, SC. ’52 MG TD Replica
2nd: Janet Marshall and Syd Chipman, Hendersonville, NC. ‘52 MG TD Replica
GERMAN
1st: Randy Dillingham, Rutherfordton, NC. ’57 Porsche 356A
2nd: Amy Lester, Nebo, NC. ’72 BMW 3.0 CS
OTHER EUROPEAN
1st: Tim Gallagher, Asheville, NC. ’71 Ferrari Dino 246
2nd: Brian Cannon, Irmo, SC. ’72 Volvo P1800
MOTORCYCLES
1st: Tony Bland, Fletcher, NC. ’26 Triumph Model P
2nd: Danny Huggins, Hendersonville, NC. ’52 Vincent Rapide

BEST OF SHOW
Zach and Libby Merrill, Greenville, SC. ’66 MGB GT

Questions? Email us on britcarswnc@gmail.com


2021 AITM Participation Gallery